Friday, April 5, 2024
[…] If I’m that lucky, it would presumably evolve out of my existing federal appellate work, but now that I’m officially admitted if anyone needs an attorney for petitioning for or defending against cert, or drafting an amicus brief, please keep me in mind.  

Sunday, June 13, 2021

RPAPL 881 Can Be Used to Compel Access to A Neighbor's Property Where Necessary For Construction

When access to a neighboring property is necessary to complete an improvement, New York Law provides a qualified right to seek a Court Order compelling such access.  Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 881 states:

When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of or otherwise arising from the entry.